Home
About UniVerse
Poets by Nation
Poetry + New Media
Support UniVerse
 
Poets by Nation
Afghanistan is represented by beloved poet Nadia Anjuman, who was murdered in 2005 after publishing her book.
Armenia
Represented by Lola Koundakjian.
Assiniboine-Sioux
Represented by M.L. Smoker.
Australia
Recognized by the Oxford Companion to Australian Literature as an innovative artist, poet Christopher Kelen represents Australia.
Basque
Represented by Kirmen Uribe.
Belarus
Represented by Valzhyna Mort.
Bhutan
His Holiness Ngawang Tensin, revered poet and teacher of the Drukpa Kagyu Lineage of Buddhism, represents the nation of Bhutan.
Boliva
Represented by Jaime Saenz.
Bosnia-Herzegovina
Represented by Mario Susko.
Bosnia-Herzegovina
Represented by Marko Vešović.
Bulgaria
Heroic refugee poet Michaella Mintchef represents Bulgaria.
Chile
Represented by Raúl Zurita.
China
Author of 6 books and more than 300 published poems, essays and academic papers, Li Sen represents China.
Croatia
Global citizen and nationally treasured poet, Boris Maruna represents Croatia.
Egypt
Reprsented by Matthew Shenoda.
Eritrea
Represented by Paulos Netabay.
Eritrea
Represented by Saba Kidane.
France
Brilliant and reserved, Annie Salager handsomely represents France.
Friesland
Represented by Tsjêbbe Hettinga.
Haiti
UniVerse honors Davertige, a pioneer of Haitian arts and poetry in particular.
Haiti
Translated into Spanish, Catalan, Italian, Arabic, poet and international activist Maggy De Coster represents Haiti.
India
Represented by Meena Alexander.
Iran
Represented by Rira Abbasi.
Iran
Represented by Garous Abdolmalekian.
Iran
Represented by Maryam Ala Amjadi.
Iran
Represented by Forough Farrokhzad.
Iran
Represented by Behzad Zarrinpoor.
Iraq
Represented by Hamad Mahmoud Aldokhy.
Iraq
Represented by Abboud Aljabiri.
Iraq
Represented by Abdurrazaq Alrubai`y.
Iraq
Represented by Safaa Sheikh Hamad.
Ireland
Irish language poet Michael Davitt dedicated his life to the renaissance of gaeltacht. He is translated by award-winning poet Paul Muldoon.
Ireland
Represented by Eavan Boland.
Israel
Represented by Yael Globerman.
Israel
Represented by Agi Mishol.
Israel
Awarded by his Prime Minister, Iraqi-born poet Ronny Someck represents Israel. His reading is accompanied by guitarist Elliot Sharp.
Italy
Internationally celebrated poet Luciano Erba represents Italy. An English translation of his poem is read by his friend and superlative colleague Mark Strand.
Italy
Represented by Tiziano Fratus.
Jamaica/Ghana
Represented by Kwame Dawes.
Kenya
Represented by Nkirote Laiboni.
Kurdistan
Represented by Farhad Shakely.
Latvia
Represented by Amanda Aizpuriete.
Latvia
Represented by Inara Cedrins.
Lithuania
Represented by Rasa Kalinauskaite.
Luxembourg
Represented by Laurent Fels.
Macedonia
Represented by Nikola Madzirov.
Métis
Represented by Hyemeyohsts Storm.
Mexico
Represented by Coral Bracho.
Mexico
Represented by Pura López-Colomé.
Mvskoke/Creek
Represented by Joy Harjo.
Nicaragua
Represented by Daisy Zamora.
Nigeria
Represented by Chinua Achebe.
Nigeria
Represented by Ben Okri.
Osage
Recently honored by the Library of Congress, Elise Paschen, daughter of prima ballerina Maria Tallchief, represents the Osage Nation.
Ouendat/Tsalagi
Represented by Allison Hedge Coke.
Pakistan
Represented by Shadab Zeest Hashmi.
Palestine
Palestinian poet and humanist, Ibtisam Barakat represents her nation with grace and wisdom.
Palestine
Guggenheim fellow, internationally acclaimed poet, essayist and teacher, Naomi Shihab Nye represents Palestine.
Palestine
One of the most admired Arab poets of today, Mahmoud Darwish represents Palestine.
Palestine
Represented by Fady Joudah.
Peru
Represented by Renato Sandoval.
Portugal
Represented by Filipe de Fiúza.
Romania
Represented by Stella Vinitchi Radulescu.
Saudi Arabia
Represented by Nimah Ismail Nawwab.
Senegal
Laureate of the Grand Prize of the Academie Francaise, member of the World Academy of Poetry, Amadou Lamine Sall represents Senegal.
South Africa
Poet and international activist who served a sentence of hard labor beside Nelson Mandela, Dennis Brutus represents South Africa.
Spokane/Coeur d’Alene
Author of 17 books and awarded by the National Endowment for the Arts, renaissance artist Sherman Alexie represents Spokane/Coeur d’Alene.
Sri Lanka
Represented by Pireeni Sundaralingam.
Syria
Represented by Mohja Kahf.
Sudan
Represented by Lost Boy Onam Liduba.
Sweden
Represented by Clara Diesen.
Tibet
Represented by Tenzin Tsundue.
Tohono O'odham
Represented by Ofelia Zepeda.
Trinidad and Tobago
Represented by Roger Bonair-Agard.
Turkey
UniVerse celebrates the ecstatic, mystical poetry of Seyid Imadeddin Nesimi who wrote in 15th century Turkey. Nesimi is translated and interpreted by contemporary troubadour Latif Bolat.
Turkey
Represented by MÜESSER YENIAY.
Ukraine
Represented by Ilya Kaminsky.
United States
Represented by Yusef Komunyakaa.
United States
Represented by Li-Young Lee.
United States
Represented by W.S. Merwin.
United States
Represented by Adrienne Rich.
United States
Represented by Meghan O'Rourke.
Wales
Representing Wales, Mererid Hopwood is the first woman to have won the prestigious Chair of the National Eistedfodd in 2001.
Zimbabwe
Represented by Ignatius Mabasa.